MX-FN21, MX-FN22, MX-PN13 (serv.man6). MX-FN21 MX-FN22 Installation Manual — Sharp Copying Equipment Service Manual (repair manual)

Model
MX-FN21 MX-FN22 MX-PN13 (serv.man6)
Pages
7
Size
1.25 MB
Type
PDF
Document
Service Manual
Brand
Device
Copying Equipment / MX-FN21 MX-FN22 Installation Manual
File
mx-fn21-mx-fn22-mx-pn13-sm6.pdf
Date

View Sharp MX-FN21 / MX-FN22 / MX-PN13 (serv.man6) Service Manual online

MX-7040N  MX-FN21/FN22 (FINISHER/SADDLE STITCH FINISHER)  20 – 1
MX-7040N
Service Manual
 
[20] MX-FN21/FN22 (FINISHER/SADDLE STITCH FINISHER)
1.  Unpacking
A. Removal of the finisher
1)
Remove the fixing material, and remove the top case.
2)
Remove the bundled items from the top. 
3)
Remove the packing materials.
4)
One person holds the machine not to fall, and the other person
tilt the machine a little to remove the packing materials from
the lower section. Remove the vinyl cover.
5)
Put the base of the machine on the floor. (Use enough care not
to slip.)
6)
Tilt the machine slightly to the opposite side, and remove the
packing material on the opposite side. Remove the vinyl cover.
7)
Put the opposite side base of the machine on the floor.
8)
Remove the slopes and the fixing pins from the pallet.
9)
Fix the slopes to the pallet with the fixing pins.
MX-7040N  MX-FN21/FN22 (FINISHER/SADDLE STITCH FINISHER)  20 – 2
10) Move the finisher from the pallet to the floor slowly.
B. Fixing tape and protection material removal
1)
Remove the fixing tape and the fixing bracket from the finisher.
2)
Remove the screw, and remove the four fixing members of the
lift tray rail section.
C. Packed items check
MX-FN21
MX-FN22
No.
Name
Quantity
1
Latch receiver
2
2
Positioning pin
1
3
Shunt cable unit
1
4
Wire saddle
1
5
Spacer
1
6
Staple unit staple case
1
7
Spring + small bind screw with flat washer (M4)
1
2
1
4
5
3
7
6
9
8
11
10
13
14
15
12
8
Screw (RS tight, M4 x 8)
9
9
Latch cover
1
10
Screw (Bind, M4 x 6)
2
11
Power cord
1
12
Staple position label (For scanner)
1
13
Staple position label (For DSPF)
1
14
Punch position label (For scanner)
1
15
Punch position label (For DSPF)
1
No.
Name
Quantity
1
Latch receiver
2
2
Positioning pin
1
3
Shunt cable unit
1
4
Wire saddle
1
5
Spacer
1
6
Staple unit staple case
1
7
Power cord
1
8
Screw (RS tight, M4 x 8)
9
9
Earth plate
2
10
Bookbinding tray
1
11
Saddle stitcher unit accessory caster
1
12
Screw (with spring washer)
2
13
Staple position label (For scanner)
1
14
Staple position label (For DSPF)
1
15
Punch position label (For scanner)
1
16
Punch position label (For DSPF)
1
No.
Name
Quantity
2
1
4
5
3
7
6
9
8
10
11
12
14
15
16
13
MX-7040N  MX-FN21/FN22 (FINISHER/SADDLE STITCH FINISHER)  20 – 3
D. Cushion attachment
MX-FN21
MX-FN22
2.  Installation
NOTE: Before installation, be sure to turn both the operation and
main power switches off and disconnect the power plug
from the power outlet. Make double sure that the data lamp
on the operation panel does not light up or blink when per-
forming installation.
A. Staple unit stale case installation
1)
Open the front cover of the finisher. Insert the staple unit staple
case into the staple unit until it clicks.
B. Spacer attachment
1)
Attach the spacer to the inside of [A] at the groove in the right
side of the upper cover of the finisher. Since the groove is
shorter than the spacer, put the spacer in parallel with the top
line where there is no groove.
When the groove is in the front side:
When the groove is in the rear side:
Cushion attachment
position
⾍ઃၮḰ
Reference of cushion on.
(Upper cabinet side tier)
Reference of cushion on.
(Upper cabinet lower edge)
Cushion attachment
position
Reference of cushion on.
(Upper cabinet side tier)
Reference of cushion on.
(Upper cabinet lower edge)
[A]
[A]
MX-7040N  MX-FN21/FN22 (FINISHER/SADDLE STITCH FINISHER)  20 – 4
C. Saddle section installing procedures 
(MX-FN22 only)
1)
Open the front cover of the finisher, pull out the hook of the
saddle stitcher unit until it stops.
2)
Attach the saddle stitcher unit accessory caster (Packed items
No.11) with the spring washer screw so that the caster is on
the floor.
(Attach with the two spring washer screws which are included
in the package.)
3)
Connect the connector of the saddle tray to the connector in
the lower left side, and attach the bookbinding tray (Packed
items No.10) with the two hooks.
D. Shunt cable unit installation
1)
Fix the shunt cable unit (Packed items No.3) with the screw
(Packed items No.8 RS tight, M4 x 8).
E. Connection plates F/R, connection pin, paper 
guide, and protection Mylar installation
Connection unit: MX-RB15 (Decurler unit)
1)
Fix the latch receivers F/R (Packed items No.1) and the posi-
tioning pin (Packed items No.2) to the decurler unit with the
screws (Packed items No.8 RS tight, M4 x 8).  Only for FN-22,
fix the Earth plate (Packed itme No.9) to the latch receivers F/
R.  
2)
Fix the paper guide A (bundled with the decurler unit No.11)
and the protection sheet (bundled with the decurler unit No.14)
together with the screws (bundled with the decurler unit No.1).
MEMO: Temporarily attach the protection sheet to the decurler
unit with the duplex tape (back of the protection sheet), then fix
it with the screw.
Connection unit: MX-FD10 (Paper folding unit)
1)
Fix the latch receivers F/R (Packed items No.1) and the posi-
tioning pin (Packed items No.2) to the decurler unit with the
screws (Packed items No.8 RS tight, M4 x 8). Only for FN-22,
fix the Earth plate (Packed itme No.9) to the latch receivers F/
R. 
)1!
)1!
1
1
1
1
Page of 7
Display

Download Sharp MX-FN21 / MX-FN22 / MX-PN13 (serv.man6) Service Manual (Repair Manual)

Here you can view online or download Sharp MX-FN21 / MX-FN22 / MX-PN13 (serv.man6) Service Manual in pdf. This Service Manual can help you recover, restore, fix, disassemble and repair Sharp MX-FN21 / MX-FN22 / MX-PN13 (serv.man6) Copying Equipment. Information contained in Sharp MX-FN21 / MX-FN22 / MX-PN13 (serv.man6) service manual (repair manual) typically includes:

  • Disassembly, troubleshooting, programming, maintenance, remote, adjustment, installation and setup instructions.
  • Schematics, wiring and block diagrams.
  • Printed wiring boards (PWB) and printed circuit boards (PCB).
  • Parts list (bill of materials).